Our Stories

Honor Society recognizes donors for their loyalty and devotion to Peake Childhood Center. This long-term support is essential to fulfilling our mission of providing quality early childhood education at rates affordable to Hampton Roads families.

This list is updated quarterly.

Growing Our Children

Pledged $5,000+ per year for 5+ years

Petters Family Foundation 
Abbitt Family Foundation
Chris Kastner
Mark Turner Construction
Paint Supply Company, Inc
Donna & Jim Thornton

Watering with Resources

Pledged $2,500+ per year for 5+ years

Garrick Blount 
Jennifer Boykin
Richard Coleman
Frank & Jerri Dickseski
Jake & Alison Foley
James & Evelyn Gregory
David & Suzanne Hamilton
Kings Point Enterprises
Andre McCloud
Norbert & Maryellen Smith
Kevin & Monica Smith
St. John's Episcopal Church

Honor Roll

Pledged $500+ per year for 5+ years
This recognition level is closed for new membership.

Quinby Amory
ARTI Incorporated
Associates in Dermatology, Inc.
Greg Bane
Doris N. Bullock
Anderson Clary, Jr.
Rick & Susan Harman
Michael & Myra Holmes
Dawn Kinard
Paul & Shawnte London
McDermottWard, Attorneys at Law
Laurine Press
Tom & Shirley Savage
Ruth Simmons 

Planting a Foundation

Pledged $1,000+ per year for 5+ years

Joe & Cecelia Addison 
Alan & Helene Archer
Carlton Ashby
Jerome Barber
Samantha Bass
Suzanne Beckstoffer
Dwayne & Vivian Blake
Bob Harper Portraits
Robert A. Boester
Al Boone
Leo & Leslie Bowers
Bill & Eleanor Brown
Lynda D. Burke
Raymond & Jerome Chambers
Charles and Jessie Hopkins Charitable Fund
Sandra Clements
Jeremy & April Crandall
Mark & Lisa Crump
Monte & Audrey Correll
Jennifer Coyne
Scott & Linda Curtis
Lindsay Cutshaw
Rob & Kristyn Damadeo
Joan Davis
Paul Delphos
Joe & Letia Drewry
Dustin & Jennifer Edmonds
Patrick Everett & Marc Benshetler
First Baptist Church of Hampton
First Presbyterian Church of Hampton
Rebecca Francese
Giaimo Management Corp
Grace Industries
James & Dana Gray
Cheryl Griffin
Isabel Hatchett
Roger Hathaway
Ted & Pam Henifin
John & Rose Hobart
Howard Hoege
Woody Holder
Jenna Horning
Crystal Howser
Lawrence & Cindy Hyman
Joni Ivey
Susan Jacobs 
Beverly James
Derek & Christina Jenkins
Weiwei Jin
Brenda Johnson
Patricia Johnson
Cary & Julia Jones
Cleder Jones
Timothy & Lisabeth Jones
Gene & Sidney Jordan
Tara & Jay Joseph
Ashby Kilgore
Mike & Marti Kuhns
Gay LaRue
Calvin & Patricia Leary
Jeff & Karen Leckemby
Robert & Alice Little
Heather Livingston
Edwin & Frances Makamson
Sallie Marchello & Tom Morehouse
Sharon Martin
Melody McCloud
Michael & Anne McHenry
Jim & Cindy Mears
Henry Mills
Beth Moore CPA
New Beech Grove Baptist
Newport News/Hampton Area Missionary Council
Jennifer Parish
Patrick's Hardware & Glass
Carolyn Pittman
McKinley & Valerie Price
Queen Street Baptist Church
Robbins Nest Realtor
Gail Roberts-House
Kenneth & Cheree Rogers
Tom Ryan
Leslie H. Schultz
Doug & Suzanna Scott
Margaret Seitz
Rob & Lori Shuford
Sixth Mount Zion Baptist Temple
Jeffery O. Smith
Troy Smith, Jr.
Rick & Karen Spaulding
Joycelyn Spight-Roache
Parker & Susan Stokes
Al Thomas
Claude Vann, III
Debra Vollmer
Jim & Rose West
Greg & Carithia Williams
Michael Williams-Hickman
Michael & Beverly Williams
Carl Wyche

Sustainers multiply their impact and provide sustainability to the school through monthly giving.

This list is updated quarterly.

Wallace & Vera Arnold
Gary and Monique Artybridge
Maurice & Cassandra Autry
Richard Banks
Stacia Barreau
William & Nancy Beach
Terri Best
Shellae W. Blackwell
Richard Blount
Malcolm & Kathy Brady
Philip & Sue Briggs
Mary Bunting
Thomas Burton
Jesse & Tammielisa Busby
James Chapman & Sandie Campbell
Chicken Salad Chick
Sherman & Anayansi Collins
Cynthia Cooper
Denise Counce
Leslie Crandol
Susan Criger Castle
The Custis Family
Eve-Mary Dabney
Marcia Downing
Susan English
Nana Ferdnance
Sarah Fletcher
Orrin Gallop
Brenda Garrett
Pat & Jane Garvey
Katherine Glass
Vondella Gregory
Junius & Desiree' Harris
Malinda Harris
Lonnelle Heckstall
Bonnie Herncall
Judith L. Hines
Yolanda Hinton
Kelley Jacobs
Christina James
Delores Johnson
Nancy King
Rachel Kuchta
Cleon & Veronica Long
Jack and Carol Lundy
Julia Lynch
Beth Ann Maddox
Iris V. Mann
Ozzie & Sharon Mays
Kimberly A. McCaffrey
Alan & Ollie McCollum
Sarah & Andrew McCrea
Susanna McKendree
Denise McRoberts
Joyce Melvin Jones
Kimberly Mingee
Janice Mitchell
Melvin Moore
Leola "Susie" Mowry
Martha Mugler
Barbara Neville
Tasha Newell
Karen F. Orie
Anita Owens
P & D Lawn Care
Cindy Parish
Al & Francie Pearce
Harvey W. Perkins
Marisa Porto
Nita Pride
Ann Pulsifer
Angela Reason
Vernona S. Reid
Tamita Robinson
Linda B. Rowell
Gisele P. Russell
Robbin Ruth
Thomas & Debbie Ryan
Lisa Sapp
Bert Schmidt
Linda Shields
Michelle Slabinski
Ray & Linda Smith
Sunny Smith 
Christine Snead
Alexis Swann
Sherry Thacker
Dave & Nina Ullrich
Jacquelin Wade
Dana Walker
John & Becky Wandling
Margaret Williams
Walter Williams, Jr.
Robert & Thomasine Williams
Brad & Karen Williamson
Laura Wright
Rashard J. Wright
James & Symadore Young

Listed below are the names of all donors who generously gifted $250 or more from July 1, 2021-June 30, 2022. Our event sponsors are included in the list. We are grateful for the gifts everyone provided in support of our mission as we serve our children and families. We also want to thank our United Way givers and in-kind donors who may not be recognized in the list below.

1st Advantage Federal Credit Union
Stephen & Nancy Adams
Ali & Stephanie Afonja 
Janice Allen
Dwayne E. Amos
Sally J. Andrews
William C. Andrews IV
Anthem Healthkeepers Plus
Richard & Cindy Bagley
Brett & Harper Bathel
BayPort Credit Union
Bernardine Franciscan Sisters Foundation
William Black
William Bowen
The CarMax Foundation
Clancy & Theys Construction
Coastal Fermentory
Kenneth Benassi
David & Jennifer Bishop
Dianne Boardley-Suber
Dru E. Branche
Bridgeman Civil, Inc
Shauntel Bridges
Janelle Brown
Brown & Caldwell
Richard & Elizabeth Byrd
CDM Smith, Inc.
Dwight & Joan Chadbourn
Teresa Chubb
The City of Hampton
Daniel & Betsy Clark
Community Knights
Flora Chioros
Ted & Kristina Cors
Thomas J. Cosgrove
Mary Cullen
Lawrence Cumming
Doris H. Dancy
William & Sue Davenport
Brian & Kimberly Deibler
Patrick & Jane Derby
The Doctors and Staff of Sentara Careplex Hospital
Stacey Ellis
Olaf & Martha Elton
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Phillip & Dana Epstein
Russell Evans, Jr.
Faith Ministry Outreach
Bob & Patty Feely
Benjamin Ferris
David Freeman
Bernard & Celia Friedland
Stanley & Brigid Gallaer
James Geer
Bill & Margaret Goggins
Pax & Melissa Goodson
Graham & Rollins
Charles & Amanda Graham
Ann Hageman
Hampton Roads Educators' Credit Union
Hampton Chevrolet Mazda
Hampton Rotary Club
HDR, Inc.
Anne W. Henry
Frederick Holcomb
Thomas & Sydana Hollins
David B. Holt
Jerry & Harriet Hopkins
HPT/NN Chapter of Chums
The Huntington Ingalls Flag Advisory Board
Huntington Ingalls Industries
Impact 100 Greater Peninsula
J.A. Grifols Foundation
Alexys Jenkins
Morghan Jenkins
Patricia J. Johnson
Thomas and Amy Jordan
Junior League of Hampton Roads
Stephen Kadar
Kaufman & Canoles
Ron & Ruthann Kellum
Joseph Kilgore
Suzie Kilgore
Kiwanis Club of Downtown Hampton
Kiwanis Club of Mercury 64
Langley Federal Credit Union
Langley for Families Foundation
Joseph A. & Teresa Landrum
Robert C. Laugerman
Vestal & Nancy Lewis
Julie Locicero
Daniel J. Mahar III
Michael & Bobbi Mason of Mason & Associates
Senator T. Montgomery “Monty” Mason
Ann Michael
Douglas & Denine Miller
Patrick and Carol Minter
Barbara Monteith
Louis G. Morris
Ronald A. Murray
Newport News Shipbuilding
Beverly M. O'Bryan
Old Point National Bank
Jerri Patrick
William Dave & Elaine Pearson
Peninsula Community Foundation
Evelyn Kay Perry
Jack & Bettyrene Pope
Nancy Porter
Priority Automotive Charities
Quinn Evans
George & Sandra Richardson
Chuck and Paige Rigney
Riverside Health Systems
Cynthia D. Rohlf
Rogue Elephant Coffee
Clinton Ross
Sentara Healthcare
Mildred Sexton
David Shaffer
Linda Shifflette
Robert F. Shuford Sr.
Marie Smith
Stephen & Julie Smith
Rodney and Jenifer Spratley
Randy Stacey
Brittany Stellute
Jeff & Katie Stodghill
Ann Templeman
Third Baptist Church
Brooke Tiller
TMG Consultants
Dina Todd
Towne Bank
Larry & Vizel Townsend
Billy & Nancy Trimble
ULLC, Inc.
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of the Peninsula
United Way of the Virginia Peninsula
United Way South Hampton Roads
Virginia Natural Gas
VuBay Foundation
Garth Wallis
Rosanne Walters
James Fred Whitley
Debra Whitlow
Gloria Whittico
Karen R. Wilds
Debbie Williams
Ira Williams
Woman's Club of Hilton Village
Lewis & Minta Wood
James A. Wright
Zel Technologies, LLC
Zeta Omicron Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity
Elizabeth Zimmerman

The community supporters listed below have contributed in-kind support in the last year. This could be anything from volunteer work, donated supplies, or resources for our children and their families. There are many organizations who have donated both financially and in-kind. Those organizations are acknowledged by their financial contribution under one of the other tabs. Please reach out if your organization has been accidentally excluded from this list. 

Black Child Development Institute - Hampton Roads 
BOS Public Relations
C&F Bank
The Chamberlin
Delta Sigma Theta, Hampton Alumnae Chapter
Food Lion
Glazed Doughnuts
Hampton City Schools
Hampton Healthy Families
Hampton Roads Communications Technologies
Hampton Sheriff's Office
Hampton University, Dept. of Communicative Sciences
Millie the Therapy Dog
Multiprint, Inc.
New Hope Baptist Church
Old Dudes Motorcycle Club
Peninsula Community Foundation
PEO, Chapter A
Priority Automotive Charities
Rogue Elephant Coffee Roasting Co.
Sixth Mount Zion Baptist Temple
Smart Beginnings of the VA Peninsula
Sweet Beans Coffee Bar
Tidewater Association for Early Childhood Education
Virginia Peninsula Chamber of Commerce
WHRO Public Media
Woman's Club of Hampton
Woman's Club of Newport News